Holiday World Show Belfast Titanic Exhibition Centre 20-22 January, Dublin RDS 27-29 January

Privacy Statement

We at Holiday World Show respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.  The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website (the “Site”). We also comply with the upcoming provisions of the new General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR“) by requiring explicit consent for us to collect and process your information, provide you with complete information on how we use your personal data in order to ensure you obtain important rights under the Regulation. The contact details for the site and privacy issues is info@bizex.ie

By visiting this Site, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Statement.  If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Statement you should not use this Site.

We collect and retain two types of information:

“Personal Data”. This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your first name, surname, email address, credit card billing information, telephone number.  Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us and provide your explicit consent for example, by using the Contact Us page or by emailing us directly. You will be asked to confirm that your explicit consent has been obtained and you have read our privacy policy by ticking the appropriate box. This assists us in ensuring your rights are afforded under the legislation.

“Non-Personal Data”. Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our Site.  This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our Site.

Purposes for which we hold your Information

Personal Data

We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

  • to respond to any comments you submit to us and to communicate with you in relation to our services;
  • to contact you in relation to our professional services and any associated events or publications such as client updates, conferences, competitions we run or other updates (subject to any preferences you have expressed regarding such communications); and
  • where terms have been agreed, to provide you with services.

Non-Personal Data

We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our Site in an aggregate form to:

  • gain a better understanding of where our visitors come from and what technology is used to access the Site;
  • learn more about the number of visitors to the Site, traffic patterns and visitor behaviours on our Site; and
  • help us improve design and navigation of the Site and ensure content is relevant and useful to visitors.

Email Communications

We publish an e-newsletter that is sent periodically to persons who have requested it. The e-newsletter is distributed by email to the email provided by you. You may unsubscribe at any time from our email listing by pressing the “unsubscribe” button clearly indicated at the bottom of the email. Occasionally we may send announcements about Business Exhibitions, competitions, events or merchandise to the mailing list. This email is securely stored in line with best Data Protection and email marketing practice.

Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this Site Privacy Policy to include appropriate organisational and technical measures and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

Cookies

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer.  Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website.  Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.  They help us learn more about visitor patterns and behaviours on our Site and this is used to continually improve and develop our Site. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the Site to operate.

You can find more information about the types of cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table at the end of this Privacy Statement.

You may block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the settings of all or some cookies.  For more information on how to manage your cookies in your specific browser, visit www.aboutcookies.org or follow our instructions to be found for a number of devices below.

If you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our Site.  Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our Site.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil a request you have made or contract that you have entered into.  Where appropriate, Personal Data may also be processed by our service providers in which case we will take steps to ensure that the processing complies with applicable data protection and confidentiality laws. We will also disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order or other statutory or legal requirement.

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our Site.  For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our Site, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our Site or the activities that visitors to our Site engage in while on our Site.  The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include web developers, server providers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by our contracted hosting provider.  The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet.  Hence no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate and available technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

Links

From time to time our Site may contain links to and from other websites. Where our Site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only.  We have no control over the contents, privacy or resources of those sites. We welcome links to our website from appropriate third party sites but we would request that any content associated with such links is accurate and fairly portrayed.

Social Media

Any content we publish using social media channels is subject to separate terms and conditions governing the particular channel. Should you choose to communicate with us or to follow us on social media it is up to you to choose your preferred profile settings.

Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and the new GDPR we will update, rectify or delete your Personal Data accordingly.  To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email your request to info@bizex.ie.  Any such access requests may be subject to the prescribed fee and we will ask for ID to protect and confirm your identity. Note that certain data is exempt from disclosure under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, including certain privileged and confidential information. Any further information you require you will find on the Data Protection Commissioner’s website.

Changes to the Privacy Statement

Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted on this Site so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

Jurisdiction

This privacy policy contains the entire agreement between you and us in respect of its subject matter. This policy will be governed by and construed in accordance with the applicable laws of the Republic of Ireland. All legal proceedings relating to the matters herein shall be adjudicated solely in the courts of the Republic of Ireland.

Cookies – Further Information

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small piece of data that a website asks your browser to store on your computer or mobile device. The cookie allows the website to “remember” your actions or preferences over time.

Most browsers support cookies, but users can set their browsers to decline them and can delete them whenever they like.

What are the different types of cookies?

A cookie can be classified by its lifespan and the domain to which it belongs. By lifespan, a cookie is either a:

Session cookie which is erased when the user closes the browser or

Persistent cookie which remains on the user’s computer/device for a pre-defined period of time.

As for the domain to which it belongs, there are either:

First-party cookies which are set by the web server of the visited page and share the same domain

Third-party cookies stored by a different domain to the visited page’s domain. This can happen when the webpage references a file, such as JavaScript, located outside its domain.

The E-Privacy Regulations 2011 – S.I. 336 2011 require prior informed consent for storage of or access to information stored on a user’s terminal equipment. In other words, you must ask users if they agree to most cookies and similar technologies (e.g. web beacons, Flash cookies, etc.) before the site starts to use them.

Why should I allow cookies?
By allowing cookies, you’ll get the best experience from our website. We may also use Visitor Analytics to see how many people visit our website and this also requires cookies.

 What if I block cookies?

If you decide to block cookies, this may stop certain features of the site working properly. This will restrict what you can do on our site although most features should still work ok. If you accept the limitations and would still like to block cookies, please follow the instructions for your browser in the section below.

How can I block or allow cookies?
Most browsers are set by default to accept cookies, but you can change your settings to block some or all cookies if you prefer. If you don’t like how this affects your online experience, it’s just as easy to change things back again. Choose your browser from the list below…

Microsoft Internet Explorer 6/7/8 (Windows XP/Vista)

  • Select Tools from the main task bar, then Internet Options.
  • Click the Privacy tab.
  • Choose the settings you want.
  • Click OK.

Microsoft Internet Explorer 8/9 (Windows 7)

  • Click on the Settings cog icon (top right).
  • Click on Internet Options.
  • Click on Privacy and choose your options.
  • Click Apply and then OK.

Google Chrome

  • Click the spanner icon and select Options from the list.
  • Click the Under the Bonnet tab.
  • Click Content settings in the Privacy section.
  • Choose the settings you want.
  • Click X to close.

Safari

  • Choose Safari from the main task bar, then Preferences.
  • Click the Privacy panel.
  • Choose the settings you want.
  • Click X to close.

Firefox

  • Select Tools from the main task bar, then Options.
  • Click the Privacy tab.
  • Choose the settings you want.
  • Click OK.

iOS

  • From the homescreen, choose Settings.
  • Select Safari.
  • Click Accept Cookies.
  • Choose your preferred settings.

Android

  • Start the browser application.
  • Click the Menu button.
  • Select the More option, then Settings.
  • Tick or clear Accept cookies.

Windows Phone 7

  • From the homescreen, click on the right arrow.
  • Scroll down to Settings
  • Swipe across and select Internet Explorer.
  • Tick or clear Accept cookies.